Nimsport Uganda

Home of Local Sports

Davis Ogwal Dropped as Lutalo summons Squad for AFCON Qualifiers, CECAFA Challenge Cup

2 min read

Except Davis Ogwal who was a regular in the starting XI, that won the U-15 CECAFA Title in Eritrea the rest have bounced back in Hamza Lutalo’s named U-17 Squad ahead of CECAFA championship.

The Uganda U-17 National football team head coach Hamuza Lutalo has named a squad of 52 players to start preparations for the AFCON Zonal Qualifiers-CECAFA U-17 Challenge cup.

Rwanda will play host to the tournament from 13th-28th December 2020.

The CECAFA (Central East Zone Qualifiers) finalists will automatically qualify for the AFCON U17 Finals Morocco.

After mandatory COVID-19 tests, players will enter a residential camp from 4th November to 9th December at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

Full contingent
Goalkeepers:
1-Mukisa Daniel- (URA FC JT)
2-Gubya Rickson (Juventus FC Namasuba)
3 Chandia Walter (Maroons FC JT)
4 Mwebe Henry (Express FC JT)
5 Magada Abdu (Busoga United FC JT)
6 Rukari Norman (SC Vipers JT)
7 Oyirwoth Humphrey (Express FC JT)
8 Mugisha Tumusime (Paidha Black Angels FC JT)
Defenders
9 Waswanga Shafiki (URA FC JT)
10 Mulema Vincent (Kyetume FC JT)
11 Kato Derrick (Vipers SC JT)
12 Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC SA)
13 Kisakye Haruna (Vipers SC JT)
14 Kaddu Caros (Vipers SC JT)
15 Luyima Enock (Volf SA)
16 Katende Akram (Big Talent Soccer Academy)
17 Mukisa Simon (KCCA FC SA)
18 Isabirye William (BUL FC JT)
19 Gava Peter (Express FC JT)
20 Sheik Ibrahim (Tooro United FC JT)
21 Madoi Ronald (Wakiso Giants FC JT)
22 Ogwang Joseph (KCCA FC SA)
Midfielders
23 Kaliisa Shugai (Express FC JT)
24 Ssebulime Pius (KCCA FC SA)
25 Irinimbabazi Ivan (Bright Stars FC JT)
26 Bawunda David (SC Villa JT)
27 Mukiibi Yasin (Kataka FC)
28 Jemba Abudshakur Ramsey (Isra SA)
29 Mutyaba Travis (Vipers SC JT)
30 Muliika Patrick (Alpha Soccer Academy)
31 Ouke Patrick (Proline FC SA)
32 Ssekibengo Godfrey (St Henry’s College Kitovu)
33 Opio Alex Otti (Vipers SC JT)
34 Mwanje Elvis Eddy (KCCA FC SA)
35 Opaala Edrine Mukisa (Busoga United FC JT)
36 Mudiba Samir (Express FC JT)
37 Kamurungi Nuwagaba  (St Adrea Kaahwa’s College-Hoima)
Forwards
38 Kyeyune Abbasi (Kampala Junior Team)
39 Magogo Shafiq (KCCA FC SA)
40 Mubiru Hassan (Express FC JT)
41 Mawa Oscar (KCCA FC SA)
42 Kifumba Faisal (Kyetume FC JT)
43 Kiggundu Allan (BUL FC JT)
44 Bugembe Issa (Bright Stars FC JT)
45 Busolo Paul (SC Villa Jogoo JT)
46 Logono Moses (Busoga United FC JT)
47 Jumbe Fahad (Vipers SC JT)
48 Odong Allan (Volf SA)
49 Nsereko Denis (Black Stars FC)
50 Nyongesa Christopher (Rock High School-Tororo)
51 Nsambu Kirabo (Lloyd Metz FC U17, France)
52 Basil Tenywa Tuma (Eton College, United Kingdom)
The U-17 ( Cubs) technical team
1. Lutalo Hamuza– Head Coach
2. Ssenyondo Brian- Assistant Coach
3. Kyesimira Arthur- Fitness Coach
4. Kiberu Mubarak- Goalkeeping Coach
5. Kabatalindwa Mable- Team Physician
6. Coordinator- Bashir Mutyaba
7. Media Officer-Joseph Mutaka

Share this post
 
 
  

You cannot copy content of this page