Nimsport Uganda

Home of Local Sports

CAF Confirms Dates and Venues For Uganda, South Sudan AFCON Qualifiers Double Header

2 min read

2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification

(Group B):

Match Day 3: (First Leg) – 12th November 2020 – Uganda Vs South Sudan – St Mary’s Kitende (4 pm)

Match Day 4: (Second Leg) – 16th November 2020: South Sudan Vs Uganda – Nairobi (7 pm)

Confederation of Africa Football (CAF) has confirmed the dates and venues for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations group qualifiers between Uganda and South Sudan.
Uganda hosts the first leg at the St Mary’s Kitende on 12th November 2020 with kick-off at 4 pm.
The return leg will be played on 16th November 2020 in Nairobi (kick off at 7 pm).
Uganda Cranes head coach Johnathan McKinstry last released the provisional squad majorly of foreign based players who will be joined by assessed players from the StarTimes Uganda Premier League.
Uganda tops group B with four (4) from the two games played.
Uganda Cranes head played Jonathan Mckinstry recently announced a squad of 20 foreign based players to take on South Sudan in the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers next month.
This squad named on last Thursday at FUFA House comprises of two debutants who include striker Uche Ikpeazu Mubiru and right back Elvis Bwomono.

List of summoned players

Goalkeepers:
Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal, Sudan)

Defenders:
Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds FK, Sweden), Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Timothy Denis Awany (Sport Club Ironi Ashdod, Israel), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, Democratic Republic of Congo), Alex Kakuba (CD Cova, Portugal), Elvis Bwomono (Southend, England)

Midfielders:
Michael Azira (Chicago Fire, USA), Khalid Aucho (Misr Lel Makasa, Egypt) Allan Kyambadde (El Gouna, Egypt), Allan Okello (Paradou, Algeria)

Forwards:
Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt)
Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Ittihad Alexandria, Egypt), Alexis Bbakka (Carlstad United BK, Sweden), Fahad Bayo (Vipers, Uganda), Farouk Miya (Konyaspor, Turkey), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy, Kazahstan), Uche Ikpeazu (Wycombe, England), Edirisa Lubega (Paide Linnameeskond, Estonia)

Much of this information is attributed to FUFA website.

Share this post
 
 
  

You cannot copy content of this page