2024 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Qualifiers: Two St. Noa players make final traveling squad to Cameroon

Uganda U-17 Women’s National Team head Coach Sheryl Botes named a travelling squad of 17 players that travelled to Cameroon capital Yaunde for the return leg in 2024 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Qualifiers.

The team flew out of the country this Wednesday morning to Cameroon ahead of the return leg against Cameroon.

The team carried two St. Noa Girls Secondary School-Zana students in custodian Lilian Nakilya and forward Sylvia Kabene.

Both played full 90 minutes in the first led draw at St. Mary’s Stadium in Kitende.

The two sides Cameroon and Uganda shall face off at Stade de Ngoa-Ekellé,Yaounde on Friday, the 9th in a decisive tie of who progresses to the next qualification round.

The first leg played at St. Mary’s on Saturday, 3rd February ended in a one-all draw.

Forward Agnes Nabukenya scored for Uganda while Ernestine Heutcho equalized for Cameroon.

FUFA Executive Committee Member Issa Magoola led the delegation which departed Entebbe International Airport at 2:45AM aboard Ethiopian Airways.

The winner between Uganda and Cameroon on aggregate will face either Zambia or Tanzania in the third round.

Travelling Squad
Goalkeepers
Lillian Nakilya (St. Noa SS WFC), Angella Adeke (Royal Queens FC), Dorcus Namboozo (Byafaayo Queens FC)

Defenders
Faridah Namirimu (Wakiso Hill WFC), Desire Katisi Natooro (Asubo Ladies FC), Bethany Kaluya (Bright and Hove Albion Ladies FC), Promise Kwagalakwe (Kawempe Muslom Ladies FC), Fahima Babirye (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC),Joyce Kainza (Byafaayo Queens FC)

Midfielders
Agnes Nabukenya (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC), Esther Nangendo (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC), Bushirah Muhammad Nalunkuuma (Rines SS), Anitah Nambuusi (Devine Soccer Academy)

Forwards
Tamisi Shafiga (Byafaayo Queens FC), Slyvia Kabene (St. Noa Girls SS), Shadia Nabirye (Kawempe Muslim SS), Dorcus Kisakye (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC)

Officials
Issa Magoola – Leader of Delegation
Paul Mukatabala Nantulya – National Teams Officer/ Advance Party
Sheryl Botes Ulanda – Head Coach
Charles Ayiekoh Lukula – Assistant Coach
David Ribeiro – Goalkeeping Coach
George Ssebuliba – Goalkeeping Coach
Allan Nsubuga Magunda – Video Analyst
Danny Kirumira – Sports Scientist
Stella Nankumba– Team Doctor
Darlian Kyasiimire – Team Physiotherapist
Cissy Nakiguba Gaudensia – Equipment Manager
Joan Namusisi – Team Coordinator
Conrad Musiime – Media Officer

About Author

Share this post