Nimsport Uganda

Home of Local Sports

Ten man Mawogola Stun Butambala to Clinch Butikiro Group Summit

2 min read

Ten man Mawogola Stun Butambala 1-0 to Clinch Butikiro Group Summit. The game was played today, Saturday 19th December 2020 at FUFA Technical Center in Njeru.

It was a very boring first half display as the two sides forced a goalless draw with low levels of creativity.

Mawogola gained lead in 61 minutes when captain Athanas Mutaawe connect self from Isaaya Sabiiti cross.

Hassan Penso Nsubuga was shown matching orders in the 64th minute shortly after they took the lead to create Mawogola’s numerical disadvantage.

The win confirmed a continuation of Mawogola’s unbeaten run with four goals scored and yet to concede.

Mawogola currently lead the group with 7 points, Bulemezi 2nd on four as Butambala sit 3rd with points and goals difference disadvantage compared to Bulemezi.

In their last fixture, Mawogola held dominate Buluuli in a highly contested Butikiro tie in match day two.

In the first game, Mawogola beat Ssingo 3-0 in their opening fixture whilst Butambala held defending champions Bulemezi 1-1 in the tournament opener before stunning Buluuli 2-1 in the second game.

Both teams are yet to win this championship, however, Mawogola is a two time finalist compared to Butambala’s quarterfinals level.

In 2004, Godfrey Wasswa who is currently an assistant coach at Gomba scored a brace and one by former Bunamwaya and Standard High School, Zana forward Sijaali as Gomba sank Mawogola in a 3-1 score in the final at War Memorial Stadium, Nakivubo.

Gomba still through Alex Ikaanga strike in 2009 final beat Mawogola to deny her first trophy at Nakivubo.

Mawogola last advanced from group stages nine years ago in 2011.

Butambala was last year eliminated from the quarterfinal stage by Buddu by 3-1 aggregate score. The first was 3-1 at Masaka Recreation Center and the return leg ended 0-0 at Butambala.

Butambala XI:

 Fahad Emuran (G.K- 1), Brian Mato (5), Lwandasa Sabule (3), Athanas Mutaawe (2), Livingstone Mbigo (13), Julius Bukenya (6), Musa Jagwe (15), Sharif Nsereko (10), Patrick Nsamba (11), Moses Mutebi (9), Abdul Kalanzi (8)

Substitutes: Ismail Maganda (G.K -18), Faluk Semukuutu (12), Maurice Muwonge (7), Farouk Luwagga(4), Frank Yiga (14)

Team Officials:

Team Manager: Robert Kiyemba

Head Coach: Emuron Recoba

Assistant Coach: Moses Kayemba

Official: Muhammad Kyeyune

Mawogola XI: Michael Lutaaya (18 – G.K), Ahmed Ntege (6), Hassan Nsubuga (5), Andrew Kaweesi (15), Adrian Sserugo (2), Isaac Bakole (4), Aaron Okot (8), John Ssekyaaya (11), Isaaya Sabiiti (3), Musa Tushemereirwe (10), Alex Mutebi (12)

Substitutes: Swalleh Kasamba (1), Daniel Bakaki (13), Richard Mugisha (14), Herbert Kibirango (9), Raymon Othieno (7)

Team Officials:

Team Manager: Edison Kachumitana

Head Coach: Simon Ddungu

Assistant Coach: Jamadah Magasi

Official: Dalausi Jjumba

Match Officials:

Referee: Richard Kimbowa

Assistant Referee 1: Mustaoha Mafumu

Assistant Referee 2: Robert Kimbugwe

Fourth Official: Paul Mutunzi

Assessor: Ali Tomusange

Match Commissioner: Samuel Mpiima

Share this post
 
 
  

You cannot copy content of this page